Internal Committees
HR Management & Development Committee (HRMD)
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Yusuf Riza | Permanent Secretary | Chairperson |
Aminath Shahida | Director | Member |
Musthafa Abdul Gafoor | Senior Policy Officer | Member |
Farisha Fathuhulla | Assistant Director | Member |
Aminath Mihuna Haleem | Assistant Director | Member |
Aishath Nuhula Ahmed | Assistant Director | Member |
Mueena Mohamed | Senior Administrative Officer | Member |
Bid Committee
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Abdulla Habeeb | IT Consultant | Member |
Ahmed Migdhaad | Director | Member |
Mariyam Suhana Ahmed | Director | Member |
Uzma Abdul Latheef | Executive, Investor Services | Member |
Aishath Nuhula | Asisstant Director | Member |
Fathimath Hana Ismail | Legal Officer | Member |
Mueena Mohamed | Senior Administrative Officer | Member |
Bid Evaluation Committee (BEC)
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Lamya Ibrahim | Consultant | Chairperson |
Shuhad Ibrahim | Consultant | Member |
Aminath Mihuna Haleem | Assistant Director | Member |
Shidha Hassan | Legal Officer | Member |
Mohamed Shareef Ibrahim | Finance Officer | Member |
Mohamed Sameen | Computer Technician | Member |
Mohamed Aseel | Business Analyst | Member |
Aishath Marha Abdulla | Business Analyst | Member |
Gender Equality Committee
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Ahmed Migdhad | Director | Chairperson |
Aminath Shani | Director | Member |
Aminath Shahida | Director | Member |
Aminath Muna | Consultant | Member |
Sexual Harassment Prevention Committee
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Yusuf Riza | Permanent Secretary | Chairperson |
Nahiya Mohamed | Director | Member |
Aminath Shahida | Director | Member |
Whistleblower Protection Committee
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Uza. Mariyam Shamma Ismail | Consumer Ombudsman | Chairperson |
Ahmed Migdhaad | Director | Member |
Aminath Shahida | Director | Member |
Right to Information
Officer
Name | Designation |
---|---|
Musthafa Abdul Ghafoor | Senior Policy Officer |
Committee
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Mariyam Shamma Ismail | Consumer Ombudsman | Chairperson |
Ahmed Ifthikhar | Director | Member |
Ahmed Migdhad | Director | Member |
Training Committee
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Yusuf Riza | Permanent Secretary | Chairperson |
Hussain Zamir | Minister of State for Economic Development & Trade | Member |
Nahiya Mohamed | Director | Member |
Aminath Shahida | Director | Member |
National Single Window Project Procurement Committee
Name | Designation | Organization | Role |
---|---|---|---|
Abdulla Habeeb | IT Consultant | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade (Representing the Bid Committee) | Chairperson |
Aminath Janaa | Assistant Director | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Member |
Aishath Faruzana | Accountant, NSW | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade (NSW Project) | Member |
Ahmed Shammoon | General Manager, ICT | Tradenet Maldives Corporation Ltd | Member |
Mariyam Raisha | Company Secretary | Tradenet Maldives Corporation Ltd | Member |
SME Trust Fund Committee
Name | Designation | Organization | Role |
---|---|---|---|
Shuhad Ibrahim | Consultant | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Chairperson |
Musthafa Abdul Gafoor | Senior Policy Officer | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Member |
Aminath Vileeniya | Senior Political Director | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Member |
Mohamed Nabeel Ahmed | Research Analyst | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Member |
Shamzeena Abdulla | Public Accounting Executive | Ministry of Finance | Member |
Mariyam Suhana Ahmed | Director | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Member |
Internal Audit Sub-Committee
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Mohamed Thariq Ahmed | State Minister | Chairperson |
Mohamed Nabeel Ahmed | Research Analyst | Member |
Ahmed Ifthikhar | Director | Member |
Enforcement Committee
Name | Designation | Role |
---|---|---|
Yoosuf Riza | Permanent Secretary | Chairperson |
Mariyam Visam | Registrar of Companies | Co-Chair |
Mohamed Aish | Deputy Minister | Member |
Mariyam Shamma Ismail | Consumer Ombudsman | Member |
External Committees & Councils
Business Council
Name | Designation | Organization | Role |
---|---|---|---|
Minister | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Chairperson | |
Abdulla Nasheed | President | National Hotels & Guesthouse Association (NGAM) | Representative |
Amir Mansoor | Executive Board Member | National Boating Association of Maldives | Representative |
Adnan Haleem | Secretary General | Maldives National Association of Construction Industry | Representative |
Iyaz Waheed | Executive Board Member | Maldives Association of Tourism Industry | Representative |
Abdulla Ghiyas Riyaz | Vice President | Maldives Association of Travel Agents and Tour Operators | Representative |
Umar Jamaal | President | Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association | Representative |
Aishath Adnan | Co-Founder | Women In Tech Maldives | Representative |
Akhmeem Abdul Razzaq | Exco Member | Maldives Association of Financial Industry | Representative |
Ahmed Shiyam | President | Contractors Association of Maldives | Representative |
Abdul Latheef | President | SME & Entrepreneurs Federation of Maldives | Representative |
Ibrahim Aamir | Board Member | Restaurant Association of Maldives | Representative |
Ahmed Muizzu | Executive Committee Member | Bar Council of the Maldives | Representative |
Fareeha Shareef | Council Member | Institute of Chartered Accountants of the Maldives | Representative |
Hussain Thoufeeq Ali | Vice President | Maldives Alliance of Dive Operators | Representative |
Mohamed Thowfeequ | Executive Member | Bright Brothers Pvt Ltd | Representative |
Ahmed Nasir | Managing Director | Lily Shipping and Trading | Representative |
Dheena Hussain | Individual Member | Representative | |
Fazla Hassan | Individual Member | Representative | |
Ibrahim Athif Shakoor | Individual Member | Representative | |
Mariyam Shafa Shabeer | Individual Member | Representative | |
Dheena Moosa | Individual Member | Representative | |
Abdulla Salih | Individual Member | Representative | |
Moosa Kaleem | Individual Member | Representative | |
Aminath Abdulla | Individual Member | Representative | |
Aminath Mohamed Moosa | Individual Member | Representative | |
Juwairiya Saeed | Individual Member | Representative | |
Juwairiyya Wajdy | Individual Member | Representative | |
Aminath Shafana | Individual Member | Representative |
Small and Medium Enterprise Council
Name | Designation | Organization / Association / Agency | Role |
---|---|---|---|
Minister | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Chairperson | |
Hussain Rasheed Hassan | Minister | Ministry of Fisheries Marine Resources and Agriculture | Member |
Abdulla Mausoom | Minister | Ministry of Tourism | Member |
Ibrahim Ameer | Minister | Ministry of Finance | Member |
Shaira Saleem | President | Women Entrepreneurs Asssociation | Co-Chairperson |
Umar Jamaal | President | Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association | Member |
Ibthisam Ibrahim Mohamed Didi | Director | SIMDI Group of Companies | Member |
Ismail Hameed | Vice President | National Boating Association of Maldives | Member |
Naail Abdul Rahman | Managing Director | Intellea Partnership | Member |
Ahmed Shiyam | President | Contractors Association of Maldives | Member |
Ahmed Imad | Deputy Governor | Maldives Monetary Authority | Member |
Fathuhulla Jameel | Comissioner General of Taxation | Maldives Inland Revenue Authority | Member |
Fathmath Fazleena Fakir | Managing Director | Business Center Corporation Limited | Member |
Ahmed Zeenad | Managing Director | SME Development Finance Corporation Limited | Member |
Trade Facilitation Committee
Name | Designation | Organization / Association / Agency | Role |
---|---|---|---|
Minister | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Chairperson | |
Yusuf Riza | Permanent Secretary | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Vice Chairman |
Shifaz Ali | Minister of State | Ministry of National Planning and Infrastructure | Representative |
Shah Abdul Mahir | Minister of State for Health | Maldives Food and Drug Authority | Representative |
Mariyam Manarath Muneer | Deputy Minister | Ministry of Finance | Representative |
Rifath Rasheed | Senior Policy Director | Ministry of Tourism | Representative |
Hawwa Sana | Senior State Counsel | Attorney Generals Office | Representative |
Mahmood Riyaz | Deptuty Commissioner of Customs | Maldives Customs Services | Representative |
Adam Ziyad | Director General, Fisheries Division | Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resources and Agriculture | Representative |
Agriculture Division | Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resources and Agriculture | Representative | |
Mohamed Ali Waheed | Director General, Technical and Facilitation | Maldives Inland Revenue Authority | Representative |
Abdulla Salih (MNACI) | Individual Member | Business Council Representative | Representative |
Fazla Hassan | Individual Member | Business Council Representative | Representative |
Umar Jamaal | Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association | Business Council Representative | Representative |
Ahmed Azeem | General Manager | Maldives Airports Company Limited | Representative |
Mohamed Maseeh Abdul Sattar | Assistant General Manager | Maldives Ports Limited | Representative |
Ahmed Muizzu | Legal Representative | Bar Council of the Maldives | Representative |
Minimum Wage Advisory Board
Name | Designation | Organization / Association / Agency | Representation |
---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister | Ministry of Economic Development & Trade | Government (Chairperson) | |
Mohamed Faizal | Secretary General, National Pay Commission | Ministry of Finance | Employer |
Ahmed Zubair Adam | Executive Board Director | Maldives National Boating Association of Maldives | Employer |
Adnan Haleem | General Secretary | Maldives National Association of Construction Industry | Employer |
Shaira Saleem | Chairperson | Women Entrepreneurs Maldives | Employer |
Ibrahim Ali Jaleel | Vice President | SME and Entrepreneurs Federation | Employer |
Mauroof Zakir | Secretary General | Tourism Employees Association of Maldives | Employee/Worker |
Fathima Zimna | Secretary General | Maldives Trade Union Congress | Employee/Worker |
Ahmed Nazim | Technical Advisor | Maldives Civil Servants Association | Employee/Worker |
Aishath Rukhusana | President | Maldives Port Workers Union | Employee/Worker |
Ahmed Salah | Registrar | ACCA Members Association of the Maldives | Employee/Worker |