Committees

Internal Committees

Name Designation Role
Yusuf Riza Permanent Secretary Chairperson
Aminath Shahida Assistant Director Member
Musthafa Abdul Gafoor Senior Economic Affairs Officer Member
Farisha Fathuhulla Assistant Director Member
Aminath Mihuna Assistant Director Member
Shanaz Mohamed Assistant Director Member
Adam Nihal Labour Relations Officer Member
Aminath Raihana Human Resource Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Aminath Shani Director Chairperson
Abdhulla Habeeb Director Member
Abdulla Shakeeb Deputy Director Member
Mariyam Suhana Ahmed Finance Officer Member
Musthafa Abdul Gafoor Senior Economic Affairs Officer Member
Mohamed Husam Computer Technician Member
Ali Sinan Labour Relations Officer Member
Hisan Mohamed Administrative Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Ahmed Migdhad Director Chairperson
Niushad Saeed Research Analyst Member
Mariyam Areefa Human Resource Officer (Job Centre) Member
Shanaz Mohamed Assistant Director Member
Aminath Waseema Labour Relation Officer Member
Aishath Muzna Musthafa Administrative Officer Member
Aminath Ibadha Assistant Director Member
Rilwan Jaufar Procurement Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Ahmed Migdhad Director Chairperson
Aminath Shani Director Member
Aminath Shahida Assistant Director Member
Aminath Nashmy Fazeel Director Member
Mariyam Maldha Malik Asst. Human Resource Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Yusuf Riza Permanent Secretary Chairperson
Mariyam Nazima Deputy Minister Member
Nahiya Mohamed Director Member
Administrative Support Section Staff Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Ali Shujau Director, Legal Affairs Whistleblower Protection Officer
Zubana Ibrahim Assistant Director Member
Aishath Samaha Musthafa Senior Economic Affairs Officer Member
Human Resource Section Staff Secretariat
Nothing to display here!

Information Officer

Musthafa Abdul Ghafoor Senior Economic Affairs Officer

RTI Review Committee

Name Designation Role
Ahmed Migdhad Director Chairperson
Hassan Safwan Senior Policy Director Member
Ahmed Ifthikhar Director Member
Legal Section Staff Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Yusuf Riza Permanent Secretary Chairperson
Neeza Imad Minister of State for Economic Development Member
Lamya Ibrahim Consultant for Delivering Trade and Investments Mandate Member
Aminath Shahida Assistant Director Member
Hassan Rahshan Assistant Human Resource Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!

External - Committees and Councils

Name Designation Organization/Association/Agency Role
Fayyaz Ismail Minister Ministry of Economic Development Chair
Yususf Riza Permanent Secretary Ministry of Economic Development Co-Chair
Moosa Nasih Guest House Association of Maldives Representative
Ahmed Afrah President National Boating Association of Maldives Representative
Abdulla Salih Deputy President Maldives National Association of Construction Industry (MNACI) Representative
Iyaz Waheed Executive Board Member Maldives Association of Tourism Industry (MATI) Representative
Abdulla Suood President Maldives Association of Travel Agents and Tour Operators (MATATO) Representative
Adnan Ali Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association Representative
Aishath Adnan Women In Tech Representative
Alau Ali Individual Member Representative
Naail Abdul Rahman Individual Member Representative
Abdul Majeed Individual Member Representative
Ismail Yasir Individual Member Representative
Rifaath Jaleel Individual Member Representative
Ibrahim Amir Individual Member Representative
Aminath Abdulla Individual Member Representative
Maldives Customs Service Representative
Ibrahim Abdulla Deputy Chief Executive Officer Maldives Ports Limited Representative
Akhmeem Abdul Razzaq Executive Board Member Maldives Association of Finance Industry Representative
Abdul Latheef President SME & Entrepreneurs Federation of Maldives Representative
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Organization/Association/Agency Role
Fayyaz Ismail Minister Ministry of Economic Development Chair
Yususf Riza Permanent Secretary Ministry of Economic Development Co-Chair
Mariyam Visam Registrar of Companies Ministry of Economic Development Representative
Ahmed Ifthikhar Director Ministry of Economic Development Representative
Ahmed Migdhad Director Ministry of Economic Development Representative
Fathimath Fazleena Fakir Managing Director Business Centre Cooperation Representative
Adam Ziyad Director Ministry of Fisheries Marine Resources and Agriculture Representative
Hussain Faisal Assistant Director Ministry of Fisheries Marine Resources and Agriculture Representative
Fathimath Sodhaf Chief Customs Officer Maldives Customs Service Representative
Ahmed Shafiu President Dhivehi Masverin Representative
Mohamed Nishah Manager, Business Development and Expansion Blu Bridge Inc Representative
Umar Jamal President Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association Representative
Abdul Wahid Thoufeeg MSPEA Member Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association Representative
Ahmed Zubair Adam Managing Director Blue Horizon Pvt Ltd Representative
Ahmed Latheef Managing Director Big Fish Maldives Pvt Ltd Representative
Thoyyib Mohamed Managing Director Maldives Marketing and Public Relations Cooperation Representative
Souvenir Producer Representative
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Organization/Association/Agency Role
Fayyaz Ismail Minister Ministry of Economic Development Chair
Hussain Rasheed Hassan Minister Ministry of Fisheries and Agriculture Member
Abdulla Mausoom Minister Ministry of Tourism Arts and Culture Member
Ibrahim Ameer Minister Ministry of Finance and Treasury Member
Juwairiya Wajdhee Representative by Women Entrepreneur Co-Chair
Mohamed Waseem Ismail Representative by Fisheries Sector Member
Aminath Mohamed Moosa Representative by Agriculture Sector Member
Ismail Faseeh Representative by Tourism Sector Member
Rafeeudheen Naseem Representative by Information Communiaction Sector Member
Lubna Moosa Representative by Environment Sector Member
Abdullah Mohamed Representative by Construction Sector Member
Vacant Capital Market Development Authority Member
Fathuhullah Jameel Maldives Inland Revenue Authority Member
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Organization/Association/Agency Role
Fayyaz Ismail Minister Ministry of Economic Development Chair
Yusuf Riza Permanent Secretary Ministry of Fisheries and Agriculture Co-Chair
Shifaz Ali Minister of State Ministry of National Planning and Infrastructure Representative
Shah Abdul Mahir Minister of State for Health Maldives Food and Drug Authority Representative
Mariyam Manarath Muneer Senior Policy Director Ministry of Finance Representative
Rifath Rasheed Senior Policy Director Ministry of Tourism Representative
Aishath Mohamed Deputy Counsel General Attorney Generals Office Representative
Ismail Nashid Assistant Commissioner of Customs Maldives Customs Services Representative
Adam Ziyad Director General, Fisheries Division Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resources and Agriculture Representative
Ibrahim Shabau Director General, Agriculture Division Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resources and Agriculture Representative
Mohamed Ali Waheed Director General, Technical and Facilitation Maldives Inland Revenue Authority Representative
Abdulla Salih (MNACI) Deputy President Business Council Representative Representative
Ahmed Azeem General Manager Maldives Airports Company Limited Representative
Mohamed Maseeh Abdul Sattar Assistant General Manager Maldives Ports Limited Representative
Ahmed Muizzu Legal Representative Bar Council of the Maldives Representative
Nothing to display here!