Committees

Internal Committees

Name Designation Role
Yusuf Riza Permanent Secretary Chairperson
Aminath Shahida Director Member
Musthafa Abdul Gafoor Senior Economic Affairs Officer Member
Farisha Fathuhulla Assistant Director Member
Aminath Mihuna Assistant Director Member
Shanaz Mohamed Assistant Director Member
Adam Nihal Labour Relations Officer Member
Aminath Raihana Human Resource Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Aminath Shani Director Chairperson
Abdhulla Habeeb Director Member
Abdulla Shakeeb Deputy Director Member
Mariyam Suhana Ahmed Finance Officer Member
Musthafa Abdul Gafoor Senior Economic Affairs Officer Member
Mohamed Husam Computer Technician Member
Ali Sinan Labour Relations Officer Member
Hisan Mohamed Administrative Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Ahmed Migdhad Director Chairperson
Niushad Saeed Research Analyst Member
Mariyam Areefa Human Resource Officer (Job Centre) Member
Shanaz Mohamed Assistant Director Member
Aminath Waseema Labour Relation Officer Member
Aishath Muzna Musthafa Administrative Officer Member
Aminath Ibadha Assistant Director Member
Rilwan Jaufar Procurement Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Ahmed Migdhad Director Chairperson
Aminath Shani Director Member
Aminath Shahida Director Member
Aminath Muna Consultant Member
Nauma Ali Human Resource Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Yusuf Riza Permanent Secretary Chairperson
Mariyam Nazima Deputy Minister Member
Nahiya Mohamed Director Member
Administrative Support Section Staff Secretariat
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
- - Whistleblower Protection Officer
Zubana Ibrahim Assistant Director Member
Aishath Samaha Musthafa Senior Economic Affairs Officer Member
Human Resource Section Staff Secretariat
Nothing to display here!

Information Officer

Musthafa Abdul Ghafoor Senior Economic Affairs Officer

RTI Review Committee

Name Designation Role
Ahmed Migdhad Director Chairperson
Mariyam Shamma Ismail Consumer Ombudsman Member
Ahmed Ifthikhar Director Member
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Role
Yusuf Riza Permanent Secretary Chairperson
Neeza Imad Minister of State for Economic Development Member
Lamya Ibrahim Consultant for Delivering Trade and Investments Mandate Member
Aminath Shahida Director Member
Hassan Rahshan Assistant Human Resource Officer Secretariat
Nothing to display here!

External - Committees and Councils

Name Designation Organization/Association/Agency Role
Fayyaz Ismail Minister Ministry of Economic Development Chairperson
Abdulla Nasheed President Guest House Association of Maldives Representative
Ahmed Afrah President National Boating Association of Maldives Representative
Adnan Haleem Secretary General Maldives National Association of Construction Industry Representative
Iyaz Waheed Executive Board Member Maldives Association of Tourism Industry Representative
Abdulla Ghiyas Riyaz Vice President Maldives Association of Travel Agents and Tour Operators Representative
Umar Jamaal President Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association Representative
Aishath Adnan Co-Founder Women In Tech Maldives Representative
Akhmeem Abdul Razzaq Exco Member Maldives Association of Financial Industry Representative
Ahmed Shiyam President Contractors Association of Maldives Representative
Abdul Latheef President SME & Entrepreneurs Federation of Maldives Representative
Ibrahim Aamir Board Member Restaurant Association of Maldives Representative
Ahmed Muizzu Executive Committee Member Bar Council of the Maldives Representative
Fareeha Shareef Council Member Institute of Chartered Accountants of the Maldives Representative
Hussain Thoufeeq Ali Vice President Maldives Alliance of Dive Operators Representative
Mohamed Thowfeequ Executive Member Bright Brothers Pvt Ltd Representative
Ahmed Nasir Managing Director Lily Shipping and Trading Pvt Ltd Representative
Dheena Hussain Individual Member Representative
Fazla Hassan Individual Member Representative
Ibrahim Athif Shakoor Individual Member Representative
Mariyam Shafa Shabeer Individual Member Representative
Dheena Moosa Individual Member Representative
Abdulla Salih Individual Member Representative
Moosa Kaleem Individual Member Representative
Aminath Abdulla Individual Member Representative
Aminath Mohamed Moosa Individual Member Representative
Juwairiya Saeed Individual Member Representative
Juwairiyya Wajdy Individual Member Representative
Aminath Shafana Individual Member Representative
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Organization/Association/Agency Role
Fayyaz Ismail Minister Ministry of Economic Development Chairperson
Yususf Riza Permanent Secretary Ministry of Economic Development Co-Chairperson
Mariyam Visam Registrar of Companies Ministry of Economic Development Representative
Ahmed Ifthikhar Director Ministry of Economic Development Representative
Ahmed Migdhad Director Ministry of Economic Development Representative
Fathimath Fazleena Fakir Managing Director Business Centre Cooperation Representative
Adam Ziyad Director Ministry of Fisheries Marine Resources and Agriculture Representative
Hussain Faisal Assistant Director Ministry of Fisheries Marine Resources and Agriculture Representative
Fathimath Sodhaf Chief Customs Officer Maldives Customs Service Representative
Ahmed Shafiu President Dhivehi Masverin Representative
Mohamed Nishah Manager, Business Development and Expansion Blu Bridge Inc Representative
Umar Jamal President Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association Representative
Abdul Wahid Thoufeeg MSPEA Member Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association Representative
Ahmed Zubair Adam Managing Director Blue Horizon Pvt Ltd Representative
Ahmed Latheef Managing Director Big Fish Maldives Pvt Ltd Representative
Thoyyib Mohamed Managing Director Maldives Marketing and Public Relations Cooperation Representative
Souvenir Producer Representative
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Organization/Association/Agency Role
Fayyaz Ismail Minister Ministry of Economic Development Chairperson
Hussain Rasheed Hassan Minister Ministry of Fisheries Marine Resources and Agriculture Member
Abdulla Mausoom Minister Ministry of Tourism Member
Ibrahim Ameer Minister Ministry of Finance Member
Shaira Saleem President Women Entrepreneurs Asssociation Co-Chairperson
Umar Jamaal President Maldives Seafood Processors and Exporters Association Member
Ibthisam Ibrahim Mohamed Didi Director SIMDI Group of Companies Member
Ismail Hameed Vice President National Boating Association of Maldives Member
Naail Abdul Rahman Managing Director Intellea Partnership Member
Ahmed Shiyam President Contractors Association of Maldives Member
Ahmed Imad Deputy Governor Maldives Monetary Authority Member
Fathuhulla Jameel Comissioner General of Taxation Maldives Inland Revenue Authority Member
Fathmath Fazleena Fakir Managing Director Business Center Corporation Limited Member
Ahmed Zeenad Managing Director SME Development Finance Corporation Limited Member
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Organization/Association/Agency Role
Fayyaz Ismail Minister Ministry of Economic Development Chairperson
Yusuf Riza Permanent Secretary Ministry of Fisheries and Agriculture Co-Chairperson
Shifaz Ali Minister of State Ministry of National Planning and Infrastructure Representative
Shah Abdul Mahir Minister of State for Health Maldives Food and Drug Authority Representative
Mariyam Manarath Muneer Senior Policy Director Ministry of Finance Representative
Rifath Rasheed Senior Policy Director Ministry of Tourism Representative
Aishath Mohamed Deputy Counsel General Attorney Generals Office Representative
Ismail Nashid Assistant Commissioner of Customs Maldives Customs Services Representative
Adam Ziyad Director General, Fisheries Division Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resources and Agriculture Representative
Ibrahim Shabau Director General, Agriculture Division Ministry of Fisheries, Marine Resources and Agriculture Representative
Mohamed Ali Waheed Director General, Technical and Facilitation Maldives Inland Revenue Authority Representative
Abdulla Salih (MNACI) Deputy President Business Council Representative Representative
Ahmed Azeem General Manager Maldives Airports Company Limited Representative
Mohamed Maseeh Abdul Sattar Assistant General Manager Maldives Ports Limited Representative
Ahmed Muizzu Legal Representative Bar Council of the Maldives Representative
Nothing to display here!
Name Designation Organization/Association/Agency Representation
Rayaz Mansoor Deputy Minister Ministry of Economic Development Government (Chairperson)
Mohamed Faizal Secretary General, National Pay Commission Ministry of Finance Employer
Ahmed Zubair Adam Executive Board Director Maldives National Boating Association of Maldives Employer
Adnan Haleem General Secretary Maldives National Association of Construction Industry Employer
Shaira Saleem Chairperson Women Entrepreneurs Maldives Employer
Ibrahim Ali Jaleel Vice President SME and Entrepreneurs Federation Employer
Mauroof Zakir Secretary General Tourism Employees Association of Maldives Employee/Worker
Fathima Zimna Secretary General Maldives Trade Union Congress Employee/Worker
Ahmed Nazim Technical Advisor Maldives Civil Servants Association Employee/Worker
Aishath Rukhusana President Maldives Port Workers Union Employee/Worker
Ahmed Salah Registrar ACCA Members Association of the Maldives Employee/Worker
Nothing to display here!